ALL SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM (May13 - 18)

[Go Back] [May 13 & Reception] [May 14] [May 15 & Banquet] [May 16] [May 17 & BBQ ] [May 18]

Date Morning Afternoon
May 13
(Sun)
6 pm-9 pm: Reception at Hilton
[Van service between La Quinta and Hilton.]
Date Morning Afternoon
May 14
(Mon)
SESSION CHAIR: R. Allen
9:00-9:10 H. Joseph Newton (Dean, College of Science)
Welcome

9:10-9:45 Bonnie Fleming (Yale)
MiniBooNE's First Result(pdf)

9:45-10:20 Joanna Dunkley (Princeton)
WMAP (pdf)

10:20-10:50 Break

SESSION CHAIR: R. Arnowitt
10:50-11:25 Frank Chlebana (Fermilab)
Review and Ultimate Potential of Tevatron (pdf)

11:25-12:00 Steven Weinberg (UT Austin)
Perspectives on Inflation (pps)

12:00-1:00 Lunch

SESSION CHAIR: N. Suntzeff
1:00-1:35 Gary Steigman (Ohio State)
Nucleosynthesis (ppt)

1:35-2:10 Adam Riess (Johns Hopkins)
Dark Energy from Supernovae at z>1 using the Hubble Space Telescope (ppt)

2:10-3:10 Panel 1: Cosmological Parameter Measurements
[Dunkley, Massey, Pain, Riess, Smoot, Weinberg, and Suntzeff(moderator)] (photo)

3:10-3:30 Break

SESSION CHAIR: R. Webb
3:30-4:05 Michael Dragowsky (Case Western Reserve)
Dark Matter Search and CDMS (ppt)

4:05-4:40 Richard Massey (CalTech)
Dark Matter Map (ppt)

5:00 Walk to Memorial Student Center (MSC)

5:30-7:00 Dinner at MSC 206

7:00 Walk to Rudder Tower

7:30 George Smoot (UC Berkeley & LBNL)
The Echoes of Creation
[Public Talk at Rudder Tower Theatre]

8:45 from Rudder Tower to La Quinta Inn and Hilton by bus

Date Morning Afternoon
May 15
(Tue)
SESSION CHAIR: D. Toback
9:00-9:35 Alexei Khokhlov (Chicago)
SNIa Combustion Theory (slide)

9:35-10:10 Howie Baer (Florida State)
SUSY Dark Matter Models (slide)

10:10-10:30 Break

SESSION CHAIR: J. Kumar
10:30-11:05 Dragan Huterer (Chicago)
Prospects For Measuring Properties Of Dark Energy (slide)

11:05-11:40 Tomio Kobayashi (Tokyo, Japan)
LHC Machine Summary for Physics (slide)

11:40-12:15 Dimitri Nanopoulos (TAMU)
How Supercritical String Cosmology (SSC) Affects LHC (slide)

12:15-1:15 Lunch

SESSION CHAIR: M. Dragowsky
1:15-1:50 Richard Easther (Yale)
Constraining Inflation

1:50-2:25 JoAnne Hewett (SLAC)
Large Extra Dimension and Cosmological Connection (slide)

2:25-3:25 Panel 2: Cosmological Models
[Davis, Easther, Huterer, Nanopoulos, Wood-Vasey and Kane(moderator)] (photo)

3:25-3:45 Break

SESSION CHAIR: K. Krisciunas
3:45-4:20 Alex Kim (LBNL)
SNAP, SCP (slide)

4:20-4:55 Michael Wood-Vasey (Harvard)
Supernova Surveys - ESSENCE (slide)

4:55-5:30 Nicolao Fornengo (Torino/INFN, Italy)
Dark Matter Detection Rate (slide)

5:45 Depart for dinner by bus

6:15 Banquet at Madden's (local restaurant) (photo1, photo2, photo3, photo4, photo5, photo6, photo7, photo8, photo9, ......)

8:00 Depart for La Quinta and Hilton by bus

Date Morning Afternoon
May 16
(Wed)
SESSION CHAIR: D. Huterer
8:30-9:05 Peter Garnavich (Notre Dame)
Dark Energy (pdf)

9:05-9:40 Frank Calaprice (Princeton)
WARP (ppt)

9:40-10:15 Reynald Pain (LPNHE, Univ. of Paris VI, France)
Supernova Surveys - SNLS (ppt)

10:15-10:35 Break

SESSION CHAIR: S. Su
10:35-11:10 Wim de Boer (Karlsruhe)
The dark connection between the Canis Major dwarf, the Monoceros ring, the gas flaring, the rotation curve and the EGRET excess of diffuse Galactic Gamma Rays (ppt)

11:10-11:45 Marc R. Davis (UC Berkeley)
DEEP2 Redshift Survey (ppt)

11:45-12:20 Igor V. Moskalenko (Stanford)
GLAST (ppt)

12:20-1:15 Lunch

SESSION CHAIR: R. Bryan
1:15-1:50 James White (TAMU)
SIGN, Potential WIMP Detection using Pressurized Gaseous Nobles (ppt)

1:50-2:25 Robert Webb (TAMU)
Neutrinos: Past, Present and Future (ppt)

2:25-3:25 Panel 3: Dark Matter Detection
[de Boer, Dragowsky, Fornengo, White, Baer(moderator) ] (photo)

3:25-3:50 Break

SESSION CHAIR: H. Baer
3:50-4:25 Gordon Kane (Michigan)
Cosmological Significance of a Discovery of WIMPs at Colliders or in Direct Experiments (ppt)

4:25-5:00 Shufang Su (Arizona)
Long Lived Charged Particle (pdf)

5:30 To University Club (Rudder Tower) by bus

6:00-7:15 Dinner at University Club (11th floor) at Rudder Tower

7:30 Leon M. Lederman (Fermilab)
Sputnik, Frogs, and Science Education
[Public Talk at Rudder Tower Theatre]

9:00 Depart for La Quinta and Hilton by bus

Date Morning Afternoon
May 17
(Thu)
SESSION CHAIR: D. Nanopoulos
9:00-9:35 Leslie J Rosenberg (Washington)
Axion Searches (ppt)

9:35-10:10 Michael Peskin (SLAC)
LHC, ILC and Dark Matter (pdf)

10:10-10:30 Break

SESSION CHAIR: G. Kane
10:30-11:05 Jean-Marie Frere (Universite Libre de Bruxelles)
Baryogenesis, Leptogenesis (ppt)

11:05-11:40 Dan Tovey (Sheffield)
Dark Matter Searches at ATLAS (ppt)

11:40-12:15 B. Paul Padley (Rice)
Cosmology at Microscopic Scale - CMS (ppt)

12:15-1:15 Lunch
(photo1, photo2, photo3, photo4, photo5, photo6, photo7, ......)

SESSION CHAIR: A. Safonov
1:15-1:50 Peter McIntyre (TAMU)
Accelerators for Future High Energy Physics (ppt)

1:50-2:25 David Toback (TAMU)
Particle Physics and Cosmology in the Co-annihilation Region (ppt)

2:25-3:25 Panel 4: Collider Phenomenology [Dutta, Kane, Padley, Tovey, Peskin(moderator)] (photo)

3:25-3:45 Break

SESSION CHAIR: J. White
3:45-4:20 Daniel Hooper (Fermilab)
Icecube (pdf)

4:20-4:55 Saurabh Jha (SLAC)
Hubble Constant (pdf)

4:55-5:30 Thomas Shutt (Case Western Reserve)
Dark Matter Detection With Liquid Xenon, With Recent Results From ZEPLIN II and XENON10 (ppt)

5:45 Depart for BBQ party by bus

6:15 BBQ party at Southwood Pavilion (1600 Rock Prairie Road) in Southwood Athletic Park
(photo1, photo2, photo3, photo4, photo5, photo6, photo7, photo8, photo9, photo10, photo11, photo12, photo13, photo14, ......)

8:00 Back to La Quinta Inn and Hilton by bus

Date Morning Afternoon
May 18
(Fri)
SESSION CHAIR: R. Rapp
9:00-9:35 Andrew Gould (Ohio State)
Microlensing: Elegant Tool for Physics and Astronomy (pdf)

9:35-10:10 David Cline (UCLA)
Science at Future Underground Labs (pdf)

10:10-10:30 Break

SESSION CHAIR: N. Fornengo
10:30-11:05 Mike Harrison (BNL)
International Linear Collider (pdf)

11:05-11:40 Gary Shiu (Wisconsin)
String Cosmology (pdf)

11:40-12:15 Louis Leblond (TAMU)
Inflation from Branes (pdf)

12:15-1:15 Lunch

SESSION CHAIR: P. McIntyre
1:15-1:50 Jason Kumar (TAMU)
Hidden Sector Baryogenesis (pdf)

1:50-2:25 Eiichiro Komatsu (UT Austin)
Using the gamma ray background as a path to mapping dark matter clustering in the universe (ppt)

2:25-2:50 Wim de Boer (Karlsruhe)
The AMS Experiment (ppt)

2:50-3:10 David Cline (UCLA)
Muon Collider

3:10-4:10 Panel 5: Future Telescope, Collider, and Undergroud Lab
[Cline, de Boer, Peskin, Suntzeff, and McIntyre(moderator)] (photo)

4:10-4:20 Break

SESSION CHAIR: W. de Boer
4:20-5:00 Kim Griest (UCSD)
Summary from cosmology viewpoint (ppt) (photo)

5:00-5:40 Gordon Kane (Michigan)
Summary from particle physics viewpoint (ppt) (photo, Kane vs Griest)

6:00 Depart for hotels by bus

May 13-18 Program